Search
Newsletter Signup
join our mailing list

Ads by Google

Bi-polar depression

Bi-Polar Depression

Also known as: Bipolar Disorder; Bipolar Manic Depression; Manic-Depressive Illness; Manic-Depressive Psychosis; MDP

Description

Bi Polar Depression is a severe type of Primary Depression characterized by repeated episodes of Depression alternating with Mania - either Full Blown Mania or Hypomania. The sufferer is usually mentally healthy during the intervals between Manic Depression attacks.

Prevalence

Manic Depression afflicts 1% - 2% of the world’s population.

There is a genetically inherited predisposition to Manic Depression.

These Substances may Alleviate Manic Depression

Amino Acids

L-Phenylalanine (in dosages of up to 4,000 mg per day) may alleviate many (approximately 75% of) cases of Manic Depression. references
Tryptophan may alleviate Manic Depression and is beneficial when suicidal tendencies exist in Manic Depression patients: references
- Tryptophan (9,000 mg per day) potentiates the beneficial effects of Lithium in the treatment of Manic Depression.

Hormones

Supplemental Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA) (30 - 90 mg per day) may alleviate the Depression phase of Manic Depression. references
Pregnenolone is speculated to be useful for the treatment of Manic Depression (during both the Manic and Depression phases). references

Triiodothyronine (25 - 30 micrograms per day) may alleviate Manic Depression. references

Lipids

Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) (3,400 mg per day combined with 6,200 mg EPA per day) may alleviate Manic Depression. references
Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) may alleviate Manic Depression. references
Phosphatidylcholine (15 - 30 grams per day) may alleviate Manic Depression. references

Minerals

Lithium may prevent or reduce the frequency and severity of Manic Depression attacks as Manic Depression is a symptom of Lithium deficiency: references
- Lithium should always be used under the guidance of a physician
- Lithium is very effective in treating Manic Depression but has acquired a bad reputation due to many physicians over-prescribing it.

Magnesium may alleviate Manic Depression. references

Peptides

Manic Depression patients are often found to have low endogenous production of Glutathione. references

Pharmaceutical Drugs

Gabapentin may alleviate the Mania phase of Manic Depression. references
Pramipexole may alleviate Manic Depression. references

Smart Drugs

Deprenyl may alleviate Manic Depression (especially when it is used in conjunction with Phenylalanine). references
Picamilon may alleviate Manic Depression.

Vitamins

Choline may alleviate (both the Manic and Depression phases of) Manic Depression (especially when Choline is used in conjunction with Lithium). references
Folic Acid is the most common deficiency found in Manic Depression patients. references
Manic Depression patients may have impaired metabolism of Inositol and supplemental Inositol may help to overcome this impaired metabolism. references

Vitamin C (3,000 mg per day) may improve the condition of Manic Depression patients. references

These Foods may Alleviate Manic Depression

Oils (dietary Oils)

Fish Oils may alleviate Manic Depression (due to the Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA) and Eicosapentaenoic Acid (EPA) content of Fish Oils) - the daily dosage of Fish Oils used for the treatment of Manic Depression requires a total content of 3,400 mg of DHA + 6,200 mg of EPA in order for this therapy to be effective. references
Flax Seed Oil may alleviate Manic Depression. references

These Substances may Exacerbate or Cause Manic Depression

Amino Acids

Manic Depression patients should not use supplemental S-Adenosylmethionine (SAMe) - as SAMe’s Antidepressant properties may exacerbate the Manic phase in some Manic Depression patients. references

Intestinal Parasites

Threadworms are speculated to cause Manic Depression.

Minerals

Excessive consumption of Copper may cause Manic Depression.
Excessive Vanadium levels may cause both the Mania and Depression phases of Manic Depression. references

Pharmaceutical Drugs

Many types of Pharmaceutical Antidepressants may exacerbate the Mania phase of Manic Depression - Manic Depressives must therefore be closely monitored when Pharmaceutical Antidepressants are prescribed to treat the Depression phase of Manic Depression. This warning includes these groups of Antidepressants:

- MAO Inhibitors
- Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitors (SSRIs)
- Tricyclic Antidepressants (TCAs)

These Ailments may Exacerbate or Cause Manic Depression

Metabolism

Hypothyroidism may cause Manic Depression. references

Types of Manic Depression

Bipolar I Depression

Bipolar II Depression
Cyclothymic Disorder

 
Share this page on facebook